2019 award nominees

All nominees are now listed below. Check out the list and listen to your favorite nominees. 

  1. Ms. Wenda Royal – South Shore Fine Arts Academy
  2. Ms. Katrina Richard – Morgan Park HS
  3. Ms. Charletta McDonald – Barnard Elementary
  4. Mr. Mario Joseph – Hirsch Metropolitan HS
  5. Ms. Rita Hillman – James Bowen HS (MFS)
  6. Mr. Albero Cuevas – Morrill Elementary (MFS)
  7. Ms. Olandrian Glasper – Urban Prep Englewood HS (MFS)
  8. Ms. Sherita Freeman – Uplift Community HS (Youth Guidance)
  9. Ms. Deborah Harris – Richard Crane HS (Youth Guidance)
  1. Tavarion “Rion” Moore – Shadows (James Bowen HS)
  2. Peter “PMullaa” Harden – On My Soul (James Bowen HS)
  3. Ahkeem “Prince Kemo” Skinner – Unknown (Morgan Park HS)
  4. Marshawn “DMan” Peterson – Waste No Time (James Bowen HS)
  5. Donald “Don” Lee – Losing My Mind (Richard Crane HS)
  6. Damyah Triplett – Late Night Thoughts (Morrill Elementatary)
  7. Dontrell “Trell Mix” Cage – This Is Bad (James Bowen HS)
  8. Brandon “Young B” Jenkins – Don’t Forget to Mention (James Bowen HS)

  1. Kyle “KC Flash” Colbert – Right Person Wrong Time Feat. Kayla Williams and DLow (Morgan Park HS)
  2. Jordan “MIA Jay” Camphor – Drain Feat. Trell Mix (James Bowen HS)
  3. Drip Squad – Drip Squad (Barnard Elementary)
  4. Marshawn “DMan” Peterson – Waste No Time Feat. PMulla (James Bowen HS)
  5. Slay Queens – No Games (South Shore Fine Arts)
  6. Jaden “JD Da Goat” MayspSmith – Sicko feat. Drippy Blue (Barnard Elementary)

  1. Miracle Steele – Famous (Hirsch Metropolitan HS)
  2. Arianna “AK Barbii” Bell – Differences (Morgan Park HS)
  3. Kayla Williams – Right Person Wrong Time (Morgan Park HS)
  4. Damyah Triplett – Late Night Thoughts (Morrill Elementary)
  5. Miracle Steele – God Is A Woman (Hirsch Metropolitan HS)
  6. Basha “Ashabay” Russell – Holy Night Cover (Morgan Park HS)
  7. Damyah Triplett – Trust (Morrill Elementary)
  8. Jayla “Marie” McClintan – Wings (Uplift Community HS)

  1. Kyle “KC Flash” Colbert – Right Person Wrong Time (Morgan Park HS)
  2. Zay’len Hill – Deserve It (Richard Crane HS)
  3. Robert Smart Jr – Tell Me That You Love Me (Urban Prep Englewood)
  4. Jordan “MIA Jay” Camphor – Drain (James Bowen HS)
  5. Peter “PMullaa” Harden – On My Soul (James Bowen HS)

  1. Kyle “KC Flash” Cobert – Take Over Remix (Morgan Park HS)
  2. Ahkeem “Prince Kemo” Skinner – Unknown (Morgan Park HS)
  3. Robin “Royalty” Adams – 64 Barz (Uplift Community HS)
  4. Ahkeem “Prince Kemo” Skinner – Jesus Peace (Morgan Park HS)
  5. Kayla “Hotthead*K” Taylor – Fade Away (Hircsh Metropolitan HS)
  6. Donald “Don” Lee – Losing My Mind (Richard Crane HS)
  7. Damyah Triplett– Trust (Morrill Elementary)

  1. De’Angelo “DLow” Brown – Run It Up (Morgan Park HS)
  2. Arianna “AK Barbii” Bell – Differences (Morgan Park HS)
  3. Kenneth “KSavo” Newman – Long Way Down (Richard Crane HS)
  4. Kyle “KC Flash” Colbert – Right Person Wrong Time (Morgan Park HS)
  5. Marshawn “DMan” Peterson – Waste No Time (James Bowen HS)
  6. Miracle Steele – Famous (Hirsch Metropolitan HS)
  7. KNKN – Genius (Hirsch Metropolitan HS)

  1. Kyle “KC Flash” Colbert – Right Person Wrong Time (Morgan Park HS)
  2. Miracle Steele – Famous (Hirsch Metropolitan HS)
  3. Mikai “DemiGod” Daniels – No Loss (Morgan Park HS)
  4. Kenneth “KSavo” Newman – Long Way Down (Richard Crane HS)
  5. Kahlil “KNKN” Williamson – Genius (Hirsch Metropolitan HS)
  6. Royalty – 64 Barz (Uplift Community HS)

  1. Mikai “DemiGod” Daniels (Morgan Park HS)
  2. Khalil “KNKN” Williamson (Hirsch Metropolitan HS)
  3. Adaycia “Slay Queen” Cashew (South Shore Fine Arts)
  4. Miracle Steele (Hirsch Metropolitan HS)
  5. De’Angelo “DLow” Brown (Morgan Park HS)
  1. Kyle “KC Flash” Colbert (Morgan Park HS)
  2. Peter “PMullaa” Harden (James Bowen HS)
  3. Charles “Charlito Lan” Barner (Urban Prep Englewood)
  4. Jaden “JD Da Goat” Mays-Smith (Barnard Elementary)
  5. Jayla “Venus Da Brat” Trehane (Uplift Community HS)
  1. Kyle “KC Flash” Colbert (Morgan Park HS)
  2. Arianna “AK Barbii” Bell (Morgan Park HS)
  3. Kayla “Hotthead*K” Taylor (Hirsch Metropolitan HS)
  4. Demond “Drippy Blue” Jackson (Barnard Elementary)
  5. Miracle Steele (Hirsch Metropolitan HS)
  6. Damyah Tiplett (Morrill Elementary)
  7. Jaden “JD Da Goat” Mays Smith (Barnard Elementary)
  8. Peter “PMullaa” Harden (James Bowen HS)
  9. Zay’len Hill (Richard Crane HS)
  1. South Shore Fine Arts – South Shore Lions
  2. Hirsch Metropolitan HS – Hirsch Go Crazy
  3. Morgan Park HS – MPHS
  4. James Bowen HS – Bowen Drip
  5. Barnard Elementary – Pesos
  6. Urban Prep HS – Brothas
  7. Morrill Elementary – Eagles

Remaining nominees will posted April 26, 2019

countdown to show

Saturday May 18, 2019 – Red Carpet: 3pm | Main Event: 4pm

×
×

Cart